Plant Breeders Rights - Database Search
Searchable database for all PBR varieties. The detailed description and image is available if the variety has been granted full rights under section 44 of Plant Breeder's Rights Act 1994 or section 26 of Plant Variety Rights Act 1987
Search
 
Genus
Species
Variety
Synonym
Common Name
Breeder's Code
Trade Reference
Other Reference
Status meaning of different PBR status
Title Holder
Application no
Agent
  Start date   Finish date
Received date to
Accepted date to
Granted date to
Search tips...

Register of Plant Varieties

Registrar's List of Plant Classes



Note: there may be a minor delay in the availability of the descriptions and images of the most recent PBR granted varieties.

Disclaimer: This database does not include the varieties for which the PBR applications are currently in "Received" status. Received status varieties are those for which the applications have been lodged but the acceptance process is still pending. For more information on varieties in received status contact PBR@ipaustralia.gov.au

PBR Home

For more information contact pbr@ipaustralia.gov.au - pbr@ipaustralia.gov.au
© Commonwealth of Australia 2005. Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us